Columbia Smiles

General Dentist

Columbia Smiles

4.8 · 38 ratings
Dr. Nick Pournaras, D.M.D., General & Cosmetic Dentist in Cayce, SC

Quick Overview

Dentist Name Dr. Nick Pournaras, D.M.D.
Practice Name Columbia Smiles
Address 1801 Charleston Hwy Ste A, Cayce, SC 29033
Phone (803) 794-5430
Website www.columbiasmiles.com
Key Specialties General Dentistry, Cosmetic Dentistry, Dental Implants, Sedation Dentistry
Emergency Services Available (immediate assistance accepted)
Languages Spoken English, Greek
Office Hours Please contact the office directly for detailed hours.

For immediate assistance or to schedule your visit, reach out to us today.

Book Your Appointment Now

About Dr. Nick Pournaras

Dr. Nick Pournaras, D.M.D. - Columbia Smiles Dentist

Dr. Nick Pournaras, D.M.D., leads Columbia Smiles with a commitment to providing comprehensive, personalized dental care. With an established presence in the Cayce community, Dr. Pournaras is known for his passion for dentistry and dedication to fostering a friendly, loyal patient community. His practice emphasizes continuous education in the latest techniques, ensuring patients receive the most advanced and effective treatments available.

Columbia Smiles stands out by offering a wide array of specialties in-house, significantly minimizing the need for external referrals and ensuring a seamless treatment experience for patients. Dr. Pournaras is accredited as a cosmetic dentist, reflecting his expertise in aesthetic dental solutions.

Education & Credentials

  • Doctor of Dental Medicine (D.M.D.)
  • Accredited Cosmetic Dentist
  • Committed to Continuous Dental Education

Services Offered

Columbia Smiles provides a full spectrum of dental services designed to meet all your family's oral health needs, from routine check-ups to advanced cosmetic and restorative procedures. Dr. Pournaras and his team are dedicated to providing high-quality care under one roof.

General Dentistry

  • Routine Dental Cleanings & Exams
  • Oral Cancer Screening
  • Dental Fillings
  • Root Canals (Endodontics)
  • Periodontal Deep Cleaning
  • Scaling and Root Planing

Cosmetic Dentistry

  • Teeth Whitening
  • Dental Veneers
  • One-Day Crowns (CEREC Technology)

Restorative & Specialty Procedures

  • Dental Implants (for missing teeth)
  • Treatment of Sleep Apnea (oral appliances)
  • Advanced Endodontics
  • Advanced Periodontics

Patient Comfort & Advanced Treatments

  • Sedation Dentistry for anxious patients
  • Utilization of latest dental techniques and technology

Our goal is to ensure comfortable, effective, and lasting dental solutions for every patient.

Patient Information

At Columbia Smiles, we strive to make your dental experience as convenient and comfortable as possible. Here's what you need to know about visiting our practice.

Insurance & Payment

  • Accepted Payment Methods: Credit Card, Debit Card
  • Financing Options: CareCredit financing accepted
  • Insurance Plans: For detailed information on accepted insurance plans, patients are advised to contact the office directly. Our team is happy to assist you with any insurance-related questions.

New Patient Process

While specific onboarding steps are not detailed online, new patients are encouraged to call the office to schedule an initial appointment. This typically involves a comprehensive examination and consultation to discuss your dental health goals and treatment options.

Office Amenities & Accessibility

  • On-site Parking: Convenient parking is available at the office location.
  • Accessibility: The practice is likely wheelchair accessible; however, we recommend contacting the office for specific accessibility features to ensure your comfort.
  • Languages Spoken: English, Greek

Location & Contact

Columbia Smiles is conveniently located in Cayce, SC, easily accessible for patients from surrounding areas.

Contact Information

Columbia Smiles
1801 Charleston Hwy Ste A
Cayce, SC 29033
Phone: (803) 794-5430
Website: www.columbiasmiles.com

Ample on-site parking is available for all patients.

Note: Columbia Smiles has recently transitioned or been rebranded under "Soda City Dentistry" led by Dr. Rob Guerriero, operating from the same address. Please contact the office directly for the most current information regarding services and leadership.

Patient Reviews

Columbia Smiles prides itself on delivering exceptional patient experiences, reflected in the numerous positive reviews from our valued community members.

Patients consistently highlight the friendly and professional staff, the high-quality care provided by Dr. Pournaras, and the overall welcoming atmosphere of the practice. Many commend the team's ability to make dental visits comfortable and stress-free.

While specific quotes are not provided, the consensus across various platforms indicates a strong reputation for excellent service and patient satisfaction in Cayce, SC.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Columbia Smiles' office hours?
Specific detailed office hours for each day are not publicly listed online. We recommend contacting Columbia Smiles directly at (803) 794-5430 for the most accurate schedule.
Does Columbia Smiles accept new patients?
Yes, Columbia Smiles welcomes new patients. Please call the office to schedule your initial appointment and consultation.
What payment options are available at Columbia Smiles?
Columbia Smiles accepts credit cards, debit cards, and CareCredit financing. For information regarding accepted insurance plans, please contact the office directly.
What types of dental services does Dr. Pournaras offer?
Dr. Nick Pournaras provides a wide range of services including general dentistry (cleanings, fillings, root canals), cosmetic dentistry (whitening, veneers, one-day crowns), dental implants, sedation dentistry, and treatment for sleep apnea, among others.
Are emergency dental services available?
Yes, Columbia Smiles accepts immediate assistance and dental emergencies. Please call the office as soon as possible if you are experiencing a dental emergency.
What unique features or procedures does Columbia Smiles offer?
Columbia Smiles is known for offering advanced procedures like one-day crowns, comprehensive dental implant solutions, sedation options for anxious patients, and in-house treatment for sleep apnea. They also aim to minimize referrals by providing multiple specialties under one roof.

 



 


Columbia SmilesColumbia Smiles — photo 2Columbia Smiles — photo 3Columbia Smiles — photo 4

Opening hours

Monday8am – 6pm
Tuesday8am – 6pm
Wednesday8am – 6pm
Thursday8am – 12pm
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Listed under

Tags

  • Dentist
  • SC
  • South Carolina dentist
  • Cayce
  • 29033
Call Columbia Smiles