Dental Associates

General Dentist

Dental Associates

5.0 · 218 ratings
Dental Associates, General Dentistry & Orthodontics in Des Moines, IA

Quick Overview

Dental Associates proudly serves the Des Moines community, offering comprehensive dental care with a commitment to quality and patient comfort. With over 45 years of experience, our team strives to provide a welcoming and efficient dental experience.

Category Details
Practice Name Dental Associates
Main Location 4119 SW 9th St, Des Moines, IA 50315
Contact Phone (515) 281-0700
Website desmoines-dentalassociates.com
Key Specialties General Dentistry, Orthodontics
Office Hours
  • Monday: 08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  • Thursday: 08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  • Friday: 08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday: Closed
Book Your Appointment Today!

About Our Dental Team

Dental Associates Team Member

At Dental Associates in Des Moines, our team is dedicated to providing exceptional dental care. We have been proudly serving the Des Moines area for over 45 years, building lasting relationships with our patients and their families.

Our practice operates on core values of compassion, quality, and integrity. We believe in treating every patient with the respect and personalized attention they deserve, ensuring a comfortable and positive experience during every visit. We are committed to utilizing the latest dental technology to deliver precise and effective treatments.

While individual dentist credentials are not specified, our collective experience and commitment to continuous learning ensure that you receive the highest standard of dental care.

Services Offered

Dental Associates offers a comprehensive range of dental services designed to meet the diverse needs of families and individuals in Des Moines. Our focus is on maintaining your oral health and enhancing your smile.

General Dentistry Services

We provide essential general dentistry services to ensure your teeth and gums remain healthy throughout your life. Regular check-ups and preventative care are key to a lasting, healthy smile.

  • Routine Dental Examinations
  • Professional Dental Cleanings
  • Tooth-Colored Fillings (to restore decayed teeth discreetly)
  • Preventative Care & Education
  • X-rays and Diagnostic Services

Specialty Services: Orthodontics

Beyond general care, Dental Associates also offers orthodontic services to help you achieve a straighter, more aligned smile. We aim to improve both the aesthetics and function of your bite.

  • Comprehensive Orthodontic Consultations
  • Treatment for Misaligned Teeth
  • Bite Correction

Our commitment is to offer a wide range of services under one roof, ensuring convenience and continuity of care for our patients. We utilize the latest dental technology to provide efficient and comfortable treatments.

Learn More About Our Services

Patient Information

Insurance & Payment

Dental Associates is committed to making dental care accessible. While specific insurance plans are not detailed, our practice accepts various insurance plans. We recommend contacting our office directly to confirm your coverage and discuss your specific benefits.

  • Accepts various dental insurance plans.
  • Please call our office for detailed insurance verification.
  • Financial plans and payment options are not explicitly detailed; please inquire upon your visit.

New Patient Process

We extend a warm welcome to all new patients joining the Dental Associates family. Your first visit is designed to be smooth and informative.

  1. Schedule Your First Appointment: Contact us by phone or through our website to book your initial consultation.
  2. Prepare for Your Visit: We'll guide you on any necessary paperwork or information to bring.
  3. Welcome Gift: As a token of our appreciation, new patients receive a special welcome gift, including a free insulated metal tumbler, toothpaste, and floss!
  4. Comprehensive Exam: Your first visit will typically include a thorough examination and discussion of your dental health goals.

Office Amenities

Your comfort and convenience are a priority at Dental Associates. We've designed our office environment to be welcoming and equipped with modern technology.

  • A welcoming and comfortable office environment.
  • Utilization of the latest dental technology for precise and efficient care.
  • While not explicitly mentioned, we strive to ensure accessibility for all patients.

Location & Contact

Find Dental Associates conveniently located in Des Moines and surrounding areas. Our main office provides easy access for residents seeking quality dental care.

Main Location:

Dental Associates
4119 SW 9th St
Des Moines, IA 50315
Phone: (515) 281-0700
Website: desmoines-dentalassociates.com

Additional Locations:

  • 3700 Westown Parkway, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • 2411 East 1st Street, Grimes, IA 50111
  • 974 73rd St STE 37, Des Moines, IA

Parking information is not explicitly detailed; please look for designated patient parking upon arrival or call our office for guidance.

Visit Our Website

Patient Reviews

We are dedicated to providing excellent patient experiences. Currently, there are no specific patient reviews available in the provided information to highlight. We encourage you to visit our website or contact us to learn more about our patient-focused approach.

We value patient feedback and strive to create a positive environment for everyone who walks through our doors.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of dental services does Dental Associates offer?
Dental Associates provides a comprehensive range of services, including general dentistry (such as cleanings, fillings, and examinations) and specialty services like orthodontics for teeth straightening.
Does Dental Associates accept new patients?
Yes, Dental Associates warmly welcomes new patients. We even offer a welcome gift for new patients, which includes an insulated metal tumbler, toothpaste, and floss.
What are the office hours for Dental Associates in Des Moines?
Our Des Moines office is open Monday through Friday from 08:00 AM to 05:00 PM. We are closed on Saturdays and Sundays.
What insurance plans do you accept?
While specific insurance plans are not listed, Dental Associates accepts various insurance plans. We recommend calling our office directly to confirm your specific coverage details.

 



 


Dental AssociatesDental Associates — photo 2

Opening hours

Monday8am – 4:30pm
Tuesday8am – 4:30pm
Wednesday8am – 4:30pm
Thursday8am – 4:30pm
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Listed under

Tags

  • Dentist
  • IA
  • Des Moines
  • 50315
Call Dental Associates