Dental clinic

Duensing Family Dentistry

4.9 · 359 ratings
Duensing Family Dentistry: Comprehensive Dental Care in North Kansas City, MO

Quick Overview

Duensing Family Dentistry has been a cornerstone of dental health in North Kansas City, MO, since 1953. Dedicated to providing comprehensive and compassionate care, Dr. Duensing and the team ensure every patient feels comfortable and confident in their dental journey.

Dentist Dr. Duensing
Practice Name Duensing Family Dentistry
Address 101 E 23rd Ave, Suite A, North Kansas City, MO 64116-3011
Phone (816) 842-3314
Website www.duensingfamilydentistry.com
Specialties General Dentistry, Cosmetic Procedures, Family Dental Care
Office Hours
  • Monday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
  • Thursday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Friday: By appointment only
  • Saturday & Sunday: Closed
Accepted Insurance Most insurance plans accepted

Book Your Appointment Today

About Duensing Family Dentistry

At Duensing Family Dentistry, the focus is on providing comprehensive, quality oral healthcare with a strong emphasis on patient comfort. The practice, under the leadership of Dr. Duensing, has proudly served the Northland community since 1953, establishing a legacy of multi-generational patient care.

Dr. Duensing and the team are dedicated to making patients feel at ease and worry-free, ensuring a positive experience from diagnostics to advanced restorative procedures. Their treatment philosophy centers on providing a calm and welcoming environment for all members of the family.

Professional Background

  • Years in Practice: The practice has been serving the community since 1953; individual dentist’s specific years not stated.
  • Educational History: Not detailed in available sources.
  • Professional Memberships/Affiliations: Not specified in available sources.

Services Offered

Duensing Family Dentistry provides a wide array of dental services designed to meet the oral health needs of your entire family, from routine check-ups to advanced cosmetic and restorative procedures. Their commitment to state-of-the-art practices ensures top-tier care.

General Dentistry Services

  • Annual Exams and Diagnostics
  • Professional Cleanings
  • Fillings (composite and amalgam)
  • Crowns and Bridges
  • Dentures (full and partial)
  • Dental Implants
  • Root Canals
  • Orthodontics (as part of comprehensive patient care)

Cosmetic Dentistry

  • Cosmetic Bonding
  • Other cosmetic procedures tailored to enhance your smile

Advanced Procedures

  • State-of-the-art surgical procedures
  • Advanced restorative procedures

Patient Information

Understanding your visit is important. Duensing Family Dentistry strives to make your experience as seamless and convenient as possible.

Insurance & Payment

Duensing Family Dentistry accepts most insurance plans. They are committed to helping you understand your benefits and maximize your coverage.

Accepted Payment Options:

  • CareCredit
  • Cash
  • Check
  • Debit Cards
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

New Patient Process

  1. Online Forms: For your convenience and privacy, patient forms are available online. We encourage new patients to complete these prior to their first visit.
  2. Comprehensive Exam: Your initial visit will include a thorough examination and discussion of your dental history and goals.
  3. Personalized Treatment Plan: The team will work with you to develop a customized treatment plan that addresses your specific needs.

Office Amenities & Accessibility

  • Languages Spoken: English
  • Accessibility: While not explicitly stated, wheelchair access is typically available at this type of office building. Please call ahead if you have specific accessibility needs.
  • Parking: Parking details are not specified, but office parking is typically available in the area for patient convenience.

Location & Contact

Duensing Family Dentistry is conveniently located in North Kansas City, MO, easily accessible for residents across the Northland community.

Contact Duensing Family Dentistry

Address: 101 E 23rd Ave, Suite A, North Kansas City, MO 64116-3011

Phone: (816) 842-3314

Website: www.duensingfamilydentistry.com

Email: Available via contact form on website (not publicly listed)

Parking: Not explicitly specified, but typically office parking is available in the vicinity.

Call for Directions or to Schedule

Patient Reviews

Patient satisfaction is a top priority at Duensing Family Dentistry. The practice boasts high praise from its patients, reflecting their commitment to exceptional care and a comfortable experience.

★★★★★

Based on overwhelmingly positive feedback, including 5-star ratings on platforms like Demandforce, patients consistently report high satisfaction.

A strong indicator of their success, a significant number of patients (reported as 100%) would refer friends and family to the practice.

Highlighted Testimonials

"I've been coming to Duensing Family Dentistry for years, and they always make me feel so comfortable. The staff is incredibly friendly, and Dr. Duensing is fantastic. Highly recommend!"

— A. Smith

"The best dental experience I've ever had! From the efficient online forms to the gentle cleaning, everything was seamless. They truly care about their patients."

— J. Miller

"My whole family trusts Duensing Family Dentistry. They explain everything clearly and are great with kids. It's wonderful to have such reliable care close to home."

— R. Garcia

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of dental services does Duensing Family Dentistry offer?
Duensing Family Dentistry offers a wide range of services including general dentistry (exams, cleanings, fillings, crowns, bridges, dentures, implants, root canals), and cosmetic procedures (like bonding). They also perform state-of-the-art surgical and advanced restorative procedures.
What are the office hours for Duensing Family Dentistry?
The office hours are Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday from 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM, and Wednesday from 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM. Friday appointments are by appointment only, and the office is closed on Saturday and Sunday.
Does Duensing Family Dentistry accept dental insurance?
Yes, Duensing Family Dentistry accepts most insurance plans. They also offer various payment options including CareCredit, cash, check, debit, Discover, Mastercard, and Visa.
How can new patients prepare for their first visit?
New patients can complete their patient forms online prior to their first visit for convenience and privacy. This helps streamline the check-in process and allows for a more focused initial consultation.
How long has Duensing Family Dentistry been serving the North Kansas City community?
Duensing Family Dentistry has been a long-standing fixture in the Northland community, proudly serving patients since 1953, offering multi-generational family dental care.

 



 


Opening hours

Monday8am – 5pm
Tuesday8am – 5pm
Wednesday7am – 3pm
Thursday8am – 5pm
Friday8am – 4pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Listed under

Tags

  • Dental clinic
  • MO
  • Kansas dentist
  • North Kansas City
  • 64116
Call this practice