General Dentist

Family Dental Care

5.0
Dr. Russell Heath Slover, General Dentistry in Magee, MS

Quick Overview

Family Dental Care, led by Dr. Russell Heath Slover, DMD, is dedicated to providing comprehensive general dental services to the Magee community. Located conveniently on Main Avenue N, the practice focuses on maintaining optimal oral health for the whole family.

Detail Information
Dentist Name Dr. Russell Heath Slover, DMD
Practice Name Family Dental Care, DMD, PA
Primary Address 200 Main Avenue N, Magee, MS 39111
Specialty General Practice
Office Hours (Partial) Monday: 8:00 AM onwards, Sunday: Closed. Other weekday hours typically start at 8:00 AM (Please call to confirm)
Phone Not explicitly found, please call a local directory or search online for the number.
Website No official website found

For the most accurate and up-to-date information, including exact closing times and appointment availability, direct contact with the office is recommended.

About Dr. Russell Heath Slover

Dr. Russell Heath Slover, DMD, leads Family Dental Care in Magee, MS, providing essential general dentistry services. With a commitment to patient well-being, Dr. Slover focuses on delivering personalized care that addresses the unique needs of each family member. His practice emphasizes preventive measures and comprehensive treatments to ensure lasting oral health.

While specific details regarding Dr. Slover's extensive professional background are not publicly listed, his Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD) degree signifies a strong foundation in dental science and patient care. Dr. Slover is dedicated to serving the Magee community, striving to create a comfortable and welcoming environment for all patients.

Education & Credentials

  • Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD): Specific institution and graduation year not available.

Services Offered at Family Dental Care

Family Dental Care in Magee, MS, focuses on providing a wide range of general dentistry services designed to keep your smile healthy and vibrant. While a full list is not publicly detailed, common services typical of a general dental practice are expected to be available.

General Dentistry Services

  • Comprehensive Dental Exams: Thorough check-ups including oral cancer screenings and gum disease evaluations.
  • Professional Dental Cleanings: Removal of plaque and tartar to prevent cavities and periodontal disease.
  • Dental Fillings: Restorations for cavities, using materials such as composite (tooth-colored) or amalgam.
  • Crowns and Bridges: Restorative solutions for damaged or missing teeth, enhancing function and aesthetics.
  • Root Canal Therapy: Treatment to save a tooth when the pulp becomes infected or inflamed.
  • Tooth Extractions: Removal of teeth when necessary, including wisdom teeth in some cases.
  • Preventive Care: Fluoride treatments and sealants to protect teeth, especially in children.
  • Emergency Dental Care: (Availability not explicitly stated; please call for urgent needs).

Family Dental Care strives to provide a comfortable experience for all procedures, emphasizing patient education and preventive care.

Patient Information

At Family Dental Care, the goal is to make your dental experience as smooth and convenient as possible. Here's what you need to know about becoming a patient.

Insurance & Payment

Specific information regarding accepted insurance plans and payment options for Family Dental Care in Magee, MS, is not publicly available. We recommend:

  • Contacting the office directly before your appointment to inquire about accepted insurance providers.
  • Discussing available payment plans or financial options if you do not have insurance or require specific arrangements.

New Patient Process

Details on the new patient onboarding process are not explicitly outlined. Typically, the process involves:

  1. Scheduling Your First Appointment: Contact the office by phone to set up your initial visit.
  2. Completing Patient Forms: Arrive a few minutes early to fill out necessary medical history and patient information forms, or inquire if they can be completed online beforehand.
  3. Initial Examination: Your first visit will likely include a comprehensive dental exam, X-rays, and a professional cleaning.
  4. Treatment Plan Discussion: Dr. Slover will discuss any findings and recommend a personalized treatment plan if needed.

Please call the office for precise instructions on new patient registration.

Office Amenities

Information on specific office amenities or accessibility features for Family Dental Care is not specified in the available sources. For details on:

  • Wheelchair accessibility
  • Comfort options (e.g., TVs in treatment rooms, blankets)
  • Languages spoken other than English

Please contact the Magee office directly with any specific amenity or accessibility questions.

Location & Contact

Family Dental Care is conveniently located in Magee, MS, making it easily accessible for residents in the area and surrounding communities. Dr. Russell Heath Slover also has an additional location in Indianola, MS.

Contact Information Card

Family Dental Care

Primary Address:

200 Main Avenue N
Magee, MS 39111

Additional Location:

501 Park Ave
Indianola, MS 38751

Phone: Please search local directories or call a general information line for the Magee office number.

Email: Not publicly listed

Website: No official website found

Parking Information: Not explicitly specified. Street parking or a dedicated lot near the building is likely available.

Patient Reviews

Patient feedback is invaluable in choosing a healthcare provider. While specific patient reviews and ratings for Family Dental Care in Magee, MS, were not found in the available information, we encourage prospective patients to:

  • Check popular review platforms such as Google, Yelp, Healthgrades, or Zocdoc for the most current patient testimonials and overall ratings.
  • Consider the collective experiences of other patients to gauge service quality and patient satisfaction.

As no specific reviews were provided, we are unable to feature highlighted testimonials or an average star rating at this time.

Your experience matters! After your visit, consider sharing your feedback to help others in the community.

Frequently Asked Questions

What services does Dr. Russell Heath Slover offer at Family Dental Care?
Dr. Slover provides a range of general dentistry services, including routine dental exams, professional cleanings, fillings, crowns, bridges, and potentially root canal therapy and extractions. For a full list of specific procedures, it's best to contact the office directly.
Where is Family Dental Care located in Magee, MS?
Family Dental Care is located at 200 Main Avenue N, Magee, MS 39111. Dr. Slover also has an additional location at 501 Park Ave, Indianola, MS 38751.
How can I schedule an appointment with Dr. Slover?
To schedule an appointment, please contact Family Dental Care directly by phone. The phone number was not publicly listed in our search, so we recommend checking local directories or performing a quick online search for "Family Dental Care Magee MS phone number".
Does Family Dental Care accept new patients?
While not explicitly stated, general dental practices typically welcome new patients. It is advisable to call the office ahead of time to confirm their new patient availability and onboarding process.
What are the office hours for Family Dental Care?
The office is noted to be open on Monday starting at 8:00 AM and closed on Sunday. For complete and up-to-date office hours for all weekdays, please contact Family Dental Care directly.

 


 


Listed under

Tags

  • Dentist
  • MS
  • Mississippi dentist
  • 39111
  • Magee
Call Family Dental Care