Rushing Family Dentistry

General Dentist

Rushing Family Dentistry

4.6 · 6 ratings
Dr. Carla S. Rushing, DMD, Family & Cosmetic Dentistry in Flowood, MS

Quick Overview

Rushing Family Dentistry, led by Dr. Carla S. Rushing, DMD, provides comprehensive dental care with a focus on continuing education and the latest techniques. Located conveniently in Flowood, MS, the practice is dedicated to offering professional and kind service to all patients.

Category Details
Dentist Name Dr. Carla S. Rushing, DMD
Practice Name Rushing Family Dentistry
Address 3738 Flowood Drive, Flowood, MS 39232
Phone (601) 936-3430
Main Specialties Family Dentistry, Cosmetic Dentistry, Dental Implants, Endodontics
Office Hours Contact office for details
Accepts Insurance Yes (Most major plans)
Call to Book Your Appointment

About Dr. Carla S. Rushing

Dr. Carla S. Rushing, DMD

Dr. Carla S. Rushing, DMD, leads Rushing Family Dentistry with a commitment to providing high-quality, patient-centered dental care. With a strong belief in the importance of continuous learning, Dr. Rushing consistently integrates the latest dental techniques and technologies into her practice. Her dedication ensures that patients receive the most effective and comfortable treatments available.

Patients frequently praise Dr. Rushing's professionalism and kind demeanor, making every visit a positive experience. She is passionate about helping individuals achieve and maintain optimal oral health and beautiful smiles.

Educational Background & Credentials

  • Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD) degree.
  • Committed to ongoing continuing education in dentistry.

Services Offered at Rushing Family Dentistry

Rushing Family Dentistry offers a wide range of dental services designed to meet the diverse needs of families in Flowood, MS. From routine preventive care to advanced cosmetic and restorative procedures, Dr. Rushing and her team are equipped to provide comprehensive treatment.

General & Family Dentistry

  • Comprehensive Dental Exams & Cleanings
  • Digital X-rays
  • Fillings
  • Oral Cancer Screenings
  • Pediatric Dental Care (Family Dentistry Focus)

Cosmetic Dentistry

  • Professional Teeth Whitening: Achieve a brighter, more confident smile.
  • Invisalign® Clear Aligners: Discreetly straighten your teeth without traditional braces.
  • Cosmetic Bonding
  • Porcelain Veneers

Restorative Dentistry

  • Dental Implants: A durable and natural-looking solution for missing teeth.
  • Dentures: Full and partial dentures for restoring smile function and aesthetics.
  • Crowns & Bridges
  • Onlays & Inlays

Specialty Procedures

  • Endodontics (Root Canals): Expert treatment to save infected teeth.
  • Extractions (including Wisdom Teeth)

For specific questions about any of our services or to discuss your unique dental needs, please don't hesitate to contact our office.

Patient Information

Insurance & Payment Options

Rushing Family Dentistry strives to make dental care accessible and affordable. We accept most major dental insurance plans, simplifying the process for our patients.

Accepted Insurance Providers:

  • Aetna
  • Aflac
  • Ameritas
  • Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Assurant Employee Benefits
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Cigna
  • CompBenefits Corp.
  • Delta Dental
  • DenteMax
  • Government Employees Health Association (GEHA)
  • Guardian
  • Humana
  • Lincoln
  • Meritain Health
  • MetLife
  • Mutual of Omaha
  • Principal Financial Group
  • Reliance Standard
  • Sun Life Financial
  • United Concordia
  • UnitedHealthCare

We also accept credit cards and debit cards for your convenience. Please contact our office directly to discuss your specific insurance plan or explore available financial options.

New Patient Process

Details regarding the new patient onboarding process are not publicly specified. Please contact Rushing Family Dentistry directly by phone to learn more about scheduling your first appointment and what to expect during your initial visit.

Office Amenities & Accessibility

Specific details regarding office amenities and accessibility features are not publicly available. We recommend contacting the office directly to inquire about facilities, language support, or any specific accessibility needs you may have.

Location & Contact

Rushing Family Dentistry is conveniently located in Flowood, MS, making it easily accessible for residents in the surrounding areas.

Contact Us:

Practice Name: Rushing Family Dentistry

Address: 3738 Flowood Drive, Flowood, MS 39232

Phone: (601) 936-3430

Fax: (601) 936-3431

Email and Website URL are not publicly available.

Parking information is not publicly specified. Please contact the office for details.

We look forward to hearing from you and helping you achieve your oral health goals!

Call Rushing Family Dentistry

Patient Reviews

Patients consistently commend Rushing Family Dentistry for their outstanding service. The practice is highly regarded for its compassionate approach and professional care.

"The team at Rushing Family Dentistry is incredibly professional and genuinely kind. They made my visit so comfortable and easy. Highly recommend!"

— A Happy Patient

"Dr. Rushing is fantastic! She explains everything thoroughly and her staff is always so welcoming. Best dental experience I've had in Flowood."

— Verified Patient

Reviews consistently highlight the practice's professionalism and kindness, reflecting a positive patient experience.

Frequently Asked Questions

What services does Rushing Family Dentistry offer?
Rushing Family Dentistry provides comprehensive dental care including general dentistry, cosmetic services like teeth whitening and Invisalign, dental implants, dentures, and endodontics (root canals).
Does Rushing Family Dentistry accept my insurance?
The practice accepts most major health plans, including Aetna, Delta Dental, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Cigna, MetLife, United Concordia, and many others. It's best to call their office directly to confirm your specific plan.
How can I schedule an appointment with Dr. Carla S. Rushing?
You can schedule an appointment by calling Rushing Family Dentistry directly at (601) 936-3430. Office hours and emergency service availability can also be confirmed via phone.
What payment options are available at Rushing Family Dentistry?
Rushing Family Dentistry accepts credit cards, debit cards, and various insurance plans. For detailed financial plans or specific payment inquiries, please contact the office.

 


 


Rushing Family Dentistry

Opening hours

Monday9am – 4:30pm
Tuesday9am – 4:30pm
Wednesday9am – 4:30pm
Thursday9am – 4:30pm
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Listed under

Tags

  • Dentist
  • MS
  • Flowood
  • 39232
Call this practice